CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N3:136

Ms. Shameel Bowman
Nippon Paint (USA), Inc.
400 Frank W. Burr Blvd.
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of “Pigment Paste” from Japan

Dear Ms. Bowman:

In your letter dated February 18, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Pigment Paste.”

Your submission identifies the product at issue as AR-2000 (T) BLACK KAI UDP. This product is described as a pigment paste waterborne preparation, consisting of acrylic resin, carbon black, and other substances, in liquid form. You state that “Pigment Paste” is intended to be used in the production of automotive paints and coatings.

The applicable subheading for “Pigment Paste” will be 3204.17.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Pigments and preparations based thereon: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).  Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at (202) 554-1404, by e-mailing to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division